Moving


Local AngloINFO


Worldwide


The world is my home



Expand Current Page

Residency in Portugal

Information for EU and non-EU (US, Australian) citizens on residency in Portugal: Who needs what, where to go, how to make the application and the documentation required...

All foreign nationals entering Portugal must have a travel document that is valid for three months beyond the length of intended stay, a visa if applicable, sufficient financial means and they must not be included on the national list of non-admissible persons.

  • To find out which documents are necessary for entering Portugal: Click here
  • Comprehensive information in English: Click here
  • Additional information (in Portuguese): Click here
Visa Requirements for Portugal

EU citizens and residents of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Portugal (however they must hold passports that are valid for three months longer than their length of stay): Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Visas should be obtained before the foreign national leaves for Portugal, from the local Portuguese embassy or consulate.

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...


Looking for an international business opportunity? Why not run an AngloINFO site?
AngloINFO is growing fast and is looking for the right people to take on regional AngloINFO franchises around the world - click here to find out more!

AngloINFO Franchising: Be your own boss - where you want to be!